Student Achievements / Shree Niketan Matric (Tiruvallur)

Achievements

Achievements 2016-2017
INTER-SCHOOL COMPETITION
1. My Clean India – School Level Competitions S. Madhan VIII &Shanmitha.J II are Runner
2.  ISKCON “Bala Utsav" Competitions. 1. D Charan 2nd  C, B Jeevitha 2nd C, S Thivashini UKGA, M Projeet IB won  prize in Group A
2. A S Siddharth 5E, B Sasi Kiran 4E won prize in Group B.
3. G Naveena Sri 8C, D Yaswanth Ganapathy 8E won prize in Group C
4. S Govindan, VP Sampath,
A Srihari, D Yashwanth Ganapathi, K Mukund
S Hari Prasad won prize in Group D
3. THIRUKURAL COMPETITION  - DONOVA MATRIC.SCHOOL,EKKADU POOJA SHREE IV won II Prize. PRANAV II won Special Prize.
4. MAYURESH MANTHRA VIDHYALAYA POOJA SHREE IV won I prize in Storytelling.
5. RAMANUJAN MATHS COMPETITION Janani Padmaja IV won I prize.
International Level Competition
6. 1st  Asia Pacific Goju-ryu Karate championship Tournament at Cheras  Indoor Stadium, Kalaampur  Malayasia Yuvaraj, Mithun Kumar– Bronze
National Level Competition
7. 2nd National Level Karate Championship, J.J Stadium  Chennai. Ist Place  - Yuvaraj,Naveen, S.R Mithun Kumar
2nd Place - V.Gireesh Kumar
3rd Place -  Navaneth,
4th Place -  Rishi  Ragul 
5th Place – Naveen
6th Place -  P.Mohana Manigandan
8. National Level Boxing Competition - Rural Games Fedaration of India, Virudhachalam Hemu  yeswanth  XI won the bronze medal .
State Level Competition
9. Tamil Nadu state yoga development association&Chennai district yoga development association    Dravid Ganesha J, Gowtham PS, Akash D, Shanmuga Priya R, Mithun Kumar V, Anish Kumar MS, Harini CM
10. 1 st Vishwaksena state level chess  championship 1. Harsha  Varthini.X I H
2. Angalin  Reena. XI H
11. State level Inter-school Badminton tournament (Category - U-17 Boys) organised by Kombai Badminton Academ Praveen of class XI secured Bronze.
12. My Clean India – State Level Competitions Thejalakshani IX A won II prize. Vishwa. R IX A placed in top 25 state level.
Sports Achievements
  Zonal Games - Boys    
13. Football U-14 Runner
14. Throwball U-14 Runner
15. Throwball U-19 Winner
16. Kho-kho U-19 Runner
17. Kabbadi U-17 Winner
18. Handball U-19 Runner
19. Tennikoit – Doubles U-14, U-19 Runner
20. Tennikoit – Singles U-17 Runner
21. Badminton – Doubles U-14, U-17, U-19 Winner
22. Badminton – Singles U-14, U-19 Winner
23. Badminton – Singles U-17 Runner
24. Table Tennis – Singles U-19 Winner
25. Carrom U-17 Runner
  Zonal Games - Girls    
26. Football U-14, U-17, U-19 Winner
27. Volley Ball U-14, U-17, U-19 Winner
28. Throwball U-19 Winner
29. Kabbadi U-14 Winner
30. Handball U-17, U-19 Runner
31. Tennikoit – Doubles U-19 Runner
32. Badminton – Doubles  U-17, U-19 Runner
33. Badminton – Singles U-17 Winner
34. Badminton – Singles U-19 Runner
35. Badminton – Singles U-17 Runner
36. Chess U-17 III Place
  District Level Games - Boys    
37. Badminton – Doubles U-19 Winner
38. Badminton – Singles U-19 Winner
39. Throwball U-19 Winner
40. Table Tennis – Doubles U-19 Winner
  District Level Games - Girls    
41. Badminton – Doubles U-19 Winner

Achievements 2015-2016
INTER-SCHOOL COMPETITION
1. SUNDAR MATRIC.HR.SEC.SCHOOL, POONAMALLEE 1. S.A.Mierudhula IX &S.Anitha Sree XI won II & III prizes in Music respectively.
2. S.K.Sai Ganesh XI &J.Krithika VII won II & III prizes in English Elocution respectively.
3. S.Santhosh Kumar XI won II prize, R.Nithis Kumar VII &B.Haritha won III prize in Tamil Elocution.
2. SEVALYA BHARATHI KALVI ARAKATTALAI, PAKKAM 1. Mukesh Kanna.S VI won I prize & Mumthaj Begam.N XI won II prize in Elocution competition.
2. Akshadha.M.R & Anusha.V of class VIII won I & II prize in Essay writing competition respectively.
3. Aravindhan.G IX & S.Thejalakshani VIII won I & II prize respectively in Drawing competition.
4. Priyadharshini.V XI won II prize in Quiz competition.
5. S.Santhosh Kumar XI, Janani.K IX &Vidhya Lakshmi.S VIII won I prize &Latha Priya.N IX won II prize in Poetry writing competition.  
3. KRM Public School, Perambur 1. Janani.R&Meghna.R  of Grade V won I & III in Essay writing (Tamil) competition(III-V). Ashitha.M.R VII won II prize in Essay writing(Tamil)VI-VIII.
2. Priyanka.S V won II prize in Essay writing(English)III-V. Amruthvee.B VIII won I prize in Essay writing (English) VI-VIII.
3. Vaishnavi.H.G&Adithya.B of Grade VII won I & II prize in Slogan Writing (English) respectively.
4. Muhammed Umair V won I prize in Quotation recitation(English).
5. Gokul Krishnan V won II prize in Drawing competition.
6. Thejalakshmi.s VIII won I prize in Poster making.
7. Charvi.V III won III prize in Yoga (I-III), Shanmathi.E V won special prize in Yoga(IV-V),Jaya shree.S won II prize in Yoga (VI-VIII).
8. Mohammed Aatif VI &Adithya VII won II prize in Science Project.
4. Nathella vidhyodaya 1. Amirtha sri VIII &Pooja sri V won I prize &Bhuvanin Quilling competition.
2. Nithya sri VII &Hari Krishnan VI won II & III prizes respectively in Soap Carving.
3. Mukesh kannaVI &Mohammed Islam VII won II & III prize in Best out of waste respectively.
4. Aravind IX won III prize in Drawing.
5. Bharathidasan Birth day celebraions KEERTHIVASAN XI &NITHYA SREE IX won I & II prize in Speech competition respectively.
6. APJ ABDUL KALAM BIRTH DAY COMPETITIONS - THIRUVALLUR NALA SANGAM KEERTHIVASAN&HARITHA . B of Class XI secured I place in Quiz competition.
7. SIVAPURANAN COMPETITION 1. In GROUP A LKG,UKG I STD – DHARANISH, MOHIT SANJEEV, INDUMATHI, DIKSHITA, THARUN KARTHICK, TEJASHREE, VAANIKA, SELVA MUTHU KUMARAN secured I prize
In GROUP B - II, III, IV STD- SIVABALAN.M, ABIRAMI.V, RAGHAVARSHINI, SIVA PRIYA, METHA, SAMBATH BALA, GURUBARAN secured I prize.
In GROUP C - V, VI,VII STD - SHANMUGAPRIYA.R, KEERTHANA, PRIYADHARSHINI, BOOMIKA, MONISHA, SREE HARI, SHOBIKA secured I prize.
In GROUP D - VIII , IX STD – SWEDHAN, SACHIN RAGHUL, SAI SRUTHI, LATHA PRIYA, NITHYA SHREE, LAVANYA, PREETHI, HEMAVATHY, SWETHA, BHARATH, PRAVEEN SHREE.K secured I prize.
GROUP E - XI STD - VARSHINI.B, HARITHA.B, ROSHINI PRIYA.M.S, PRIYADHARSHINI, BHAVANA, GAYATRI, DURGA, MOHANA PRIYA, SANTHOSH KUMAR secured I prize.
8. TIMES OF INDIA Ponellango VII & Vaishnavi IX won Tab
District Level Competition
9. Periyar 1000 district level Chenchu Monika XI SECURED District II & Keerthana XI District III
10. Veettku oru vinzhani - Puthiya Thalaimurai TV J.Govindha Krishnan &S.Santhosh kumar secured District II.
11. DISTRICT LEVEL COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY CEO OFFICE, THIRUVALLUR SANDHIYA.J XI Secured I place in Essay Writing competition.
12. SETHU BHASKARA GOVINDA KRISHNAN XI Secured I place in GK Test.
State Level Competition
13. South India Karate Tournament, Chennai Sirya Raj, Deepak Dharshan, Naveen, Lokesh, Mithun Kumar Yuvaraj secured I level.
Gireesh Kumar, Rishi Ragul & Sarvesh secured II level.
Dharshan, Mohana Manikandan, Navanet, Kesavardan secured III level.
14. YOGA STATE LEVEL - 2015 CHANDRU.P & GURUPRASAD IX secured I prize.
SAI ARCHANA VIII, ANISH KUMAR.M.S VIII, SHANMUGA PRIYA.R VII & HARINI.C.M VII secured II prize
GOUTHAM.P.S VIII & VARUN.S VI secured III place.
DRAVID.J VIII secured IV place.
15. Periyar 1000 district level Roshini priya, Sujatha&Jeevitha XI secured I place.
16. TAMIL NADU SCIENCE FORUM - QUIZ COMPETITION - STATE LEVEL BHARANI.B VI, DINAKAR .V VI &HEMAVATHY.V secured V place in Junior level.
ROSHINI.S, HARITHA.R, KEERTHIVASAN of Grade XI secured V place in Senior level.
KAVIYA.L&APARNA.B of Grade IX secured VIII place in senior level.
National Level Competition
17. Shito-Ryu National Tournament, Kerala Yeswanth, Lokesh, Mithun Kumar, Yuvaraj, Tarun secured I level.
Kesavardhan secured II level.
Gireesh Kumar secured III level.
18. National Level Thirukural Recitation  Varshini XI won medal from the hands of Hon'ble External Affairs Minster.

Shree Niketan Matriculation Hr. Sec. School Co-Curricular Achievements 2014-2015
INTER-SCHOOL COMPETITION
Sl.No    
01 FUTURE KIDS TALENT TEST 2015 Jerlina Ida John of Grade VIIIwon Tab in GK test.
02 SEVALAYA – INTERSCHOOL COMPETITION
  1. Sarvalakshini IX &Thejalakshini VI won I prize in Drawing competition.
  2. Ezhilarasi VIII, Roshini Priya.M.S IX & Priyanka.M won I prizes in Essay competition.
  3. Manmohan Raja VIII & VijayalakshmiIX won I prize in Quiz competition.
  4. Swetha IX & Vidhya lakshmi VII won I prize in Poetry competition.
  5. Hemavathi VII won I prize in Speech competition.
03 KRM public school competition
  1. Nithya shree.T VIII won III prize in Oratorical competition
  2. Anusha.V VII won I prize & Ezhilarasi VIII won III prize in Essay competition
  3. Mohammed Umair.S IV won I prize in Quotation recitation competition.
  4. Kirtivasan, Swetha.P & Vidyalakshmi of grade VII won I prize in Quiz competition
  5. Harini.G VII won III prize in Poetry writing.
  6. Harinandha.R VI won II prize &Aasha.M VII won III prize in Slogan Writing
  7. Sachin Raghul.T, Harshika.V, Vaishnavi.K, Aruna.V.R of Grade VIII won I prize in Debate
  8. Tejalakshani.S VII won I prize &Aravind.SVIII won II prize in Poster making.
  9. Dhivya shree.S II, Nithish bharathwaj.C III, VarunIV won I prize in Drawing competition.
  10. Kaniyamudhan.T.A I won II prize in character display competition.
04 VISHWAKSENA 2014
  1. VarunIV, Paresh anand V, Kaaveya.K&Lenin kumar VI won II prize in Best of Waste competition.
  2. Varsha V won II prize in Junior Speech (Eng) competition.
  3. Nitish.B VI won II prize in Junior Speech (Tam) competition.
  4. RakshaIX won II prize in Senior Speech (Tam) competition.
  5. Mirudhala VIII won I prize in Solo song.
05 SETHU BASKARA 2014 Govindan of Grade IV secured I prize in Young Ramanuja Competition.
State Level Competition
06 State Level Yoga Competition Harini.C.M IV won I prize, Kishore K VIII & Sai Archana VI won II prize, Chandru VIII won III prize&Varun.S IV won IV prize in State level yoga competition.